Telephone: +44 (0)1323 521555  |  Email: sales@gardners.com

Privacy and Cookie Policy - Gardners Books Ltd

1          Introduction

1.1       This privacy and cookie policy explains what Gardners Books Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”) do with personal data submitted to us via our Site. 

1.2       We are a company registered in England with company number 02010127 and our registered office is at 1 Whittle Drive, Eastbourne, East Sussex BN23 6QH.

1.3       This privacy and cookie policy was last updated on 2nd November 2016.  Updated versions will be posted on this page from time to time.  If appropriate, we will notify you by email of any significant changes.

1.4       Capitalised terms which are used in this privacy policy and which are not otherwise defined have the meanings given to them in our website and platform terms and conditions.
 

2          The personal data we collect

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

2.1       Information you give us. 

2.1.1    This includes information you may give us so we can provide you with access to the Service and may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and other information necessary to use the Service. 

2.1.2    When using the Service, you may also provide us with personal information about your customers so we can fulfil orders on your behalf in accordance with our website and platform terms and conditions.

2.2       Information we collect automatically. We automatically collect the following information from your use of the Site:

2.2.1    technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and

2.2.2    information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.3       Information we receive from third parties.  We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical and payment services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information from them.

2.4       Some of the personal data we collect may be classified as sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998.  We will treat sensitive personal data in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998.
 

3          Why we collect personal data and what we do with it

3.1       When you provide your personal data to us, the purpose for which you are providing that personal data will always be clear.

3.2       Depending on who you are and your relationship with us, we may process your personal data:

3.2.1    to carry out our obligations under an agreement with you;

3.2.2    to administer your account with us;

3.2.3    to provide you with information about our products, the Service and any other services we provide;

3.2.4    to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

3.2.5    to allow you to participate in interactive features of the Service, when you choose to do so;

3.2.6    internally, to inform decisions about our business operations and strategy; and

3.2.7    to contact you from time to time to market any other services we provide and we think may be of interest to you.
 

4          Who we share your personal data with

4.1       We may disclose your personal information:

4.1.1    to business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we or you enter into with them;

4.1.2    in the event that we sell any part of our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;

4.1.3    if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request; and

4.1.4    to third parties to enforce agreements between us or to investigate potential breaches of those agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 

5          Where we store your personal data

5.1       The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2       All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. You are responsible for keeping your password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3       Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted using the Service or the Site. Any transmission is at your own risk.
 

6          Cookies

6.1       The Site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Site.  This helps us provide you with a good experience when you browse the Site and enables you to use the Service.  The use of cookies also allows us to improve the Site and the Service.

6.2       A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

6.3       We use the following cookies:

6.3.1    Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site, use a shopping cart or session tracking.

6.3.2    Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.  Click here for a detailed description of Google Analytics cookies we use.

6.3.3    Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.

6.3.4    Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

6.4       You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site and use the Service.
 

7          Your rights

7.1       We will stop sending you marketing communications if you ask us to.  Except for information which you have specifically requested from us, our marketing communications will also provide you with a means to opt out of such communications in future.  In any event, if you wish to stop receiving some or all marketing communications from us, you can let us know by email to email@gardners.com.

7.2       The Site and the Service may contain links to other independent third-party websites (“Third-Party Sites”). Third-Party Sites are not under our control, and we are not responsible for and do not endorse their content or their privacy policies (if any). You will need to make your own independent judgement regarding your interaction with any Third-Party Sites, including the purchase and use of any products or services accessible through them.
 

8          Access to information

8.1       The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8.2       If you believe any of the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, please tell us so we can correct it as necessary.
 

9          Contact

            Questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Gardners Books Limited at 1 Whittle Drive, Eastbourne, East Sussex BN23 6QH or website@gardners.com

 

 

Back to top
Top